(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (Code Civ.
"You want me to sign what?!" - Thomson Reuters PDF 4 Littlerock Creek Irrigation District'S Responses to The United States (c) Unless this agreement expressly states otherwise, it is effective to preserve to the responding party the right to respond to any interrogatory to which the agreement applies in any manner specified in Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Before you start You have 30 days to respond to Form Interrogatories.
California Discovery Verification Requirements - California Statutes by the author.
California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.250 propounding party shall provide the interrogatories in an electronic format to the %PDF-1.4
%
California Code of Civil Procedure CCP CA CIV PRO Section 2030.210. (b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is five days after service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.