You should ask the court for their rules for jury trials. claim for rent may be joined with an eviction case if the amount of rent due and unpaid is not more than $20,000, excluding statutory fees, if any. [4] If the Name appears on the Lease, make sure to transcribe it successfully on this line.
PETITION EVICTION CASE (WITH - Randall County, Texas Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The Texas Tenant Advisor outlines each step of the eviction process.